cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Constellation

Calories burned are not accurate

JUMP TO SOLUTION

I just purchased my Galaxy Watch model DD93 and the calories burned are highly inaccurate. I've seen other posts whether the watches overestimate the calories burned, but mine underestimates the calories by at least half. I wore my watch on one wrist, and my Fitbit on the other, and the calories burned on my my Fitbit were more that double the calories burned on my Samsung watch. If they both have the capability to detect my heart rate, what gives? 

Reply
Loading...
Highlighted
Constellation

Re: Calories burned are not accurate

JUMP TO SOLUTION

Screenshot_20200223-114356_Messenger.jpg

 

Reply
Loading...
Highlighted
Astronaut

Re: Calories Burned Wrong on Galaxy Watch

JUMP TO SOLUTION

What is going on with the Samsung galaxy watch and the calorie count when exercising. It records a low count but when it auto detects workouts the calorie count is correct. For such an expensive item it such a major problem

Reply
Loading...
Highlighted
Astronaut

Galaxy Watch Active - High Calorie Estimations

JUMP TO SOLUTION

I've been using the GWA2 to help me keep track of my steps throughout the day and also excercise. Combining it with MFP for calorie tracking. I'm having an issue though where I think the calorie estimates for excercise seems quite high.

 

For reference, I'm 5' 8" (173cm) / 160lb (72kg)

 

This afternoon I took a walk to the shop. I didn't even think to log it as an excercise however it took just over 10 minutes so as I was arriving at the store, the watch started auto-tracking it. It estimated I burned 89 calories (and another 89 on the way back). 180 calories for 20 minutes of walking seems high - if I plug those same numbers in to an online calculator it estimates it more like 120.

 

I took a 45 minute bike ride this evening, the ride was about 13.5 km which I did in about 45 minutes. Strava estimates I burned 138 calories doing that ride (taking the route in to account), whereas the watch told me I burned 538?! Granted it was a bit of a stressful ride with traffic so I estimate I had a higher heartrate but that seems like a big discrepancy. My ride to work is about 5km which I do in just under 20 minutes. SHealth calculates that at about 150 calories each way, Strava estimates it more like 80.

 

I know it's not easy to get a totally accurate calorie count, but what I'm looking for is a good estimation so I can plan my meals a little better. A discrepancy of 400 calories on a 45 minute ride is a lot.

 

Does anyone else find their watch seems to be estimating calories on the high side?

 

Thanks!

Reply
Loading...
Highlighted
Constellation

Re: Galaxy Watch Active - High Calorie Estimations

JUMP TO SOLUTION

This is such a bummer. Although I'm glad I'm not alone. Just got a galaxy watch active 2. I do HIIT training for 30 min regularly. On my apple watch, I get a calories burned reading between 300 and 400. On the GWA2 I get 156. What the heck? That is WAY off. Again, such a bummer. 

Reply
Loading...