Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

Highlighted
Constellation

Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

When my Gear Fit2 Pro synchronizes weight data with S Health on my Galaxy S6, it's incorrect in multiple ways:

  • Weight is correct. What I enter on my Fit2 Pro transfers to S health
  • Height is incorrect. I'm 6'0" but S Health is recording it as 2'6" so the BMI and everything else is thrown off?? I verified my profile is accurate on the Fit2 (6'0")
  • Time is incorrect on the reading. The time recorded in S Health is 4 hours ahead. For example when a sync happens at 9:00 a.m., it will record as 1:00 p.m. (future time)
  • If I edit an entry manually in S health or add a new one, it of course uses the accurate weight/time.

I've verified the clock is accurate on both devices. Profiles are accurate on both devices as well. Unit of measurement is even the same. Fit2 Pro is running the latest firmware, and S Health is up to date.

 

Is this a known issue? Anyone else run into this?

9 REPLIES
Red Giant

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

Good afternoon @user9R8f7iUfqe

 

I am sorry, your S health application is recording your height as 2'6"? I hope that was meant to be 6'2". I know even a few inches can throw off BMI calculations, but to be off by almost four feet. Do you have the time set to automatic on your phone, or manual? If it is set to automatic, most apps should sync with what it says on the phone.

Red Giant

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

@user9R8f7iUfqe

 

Hello again, I just thought I would check back in with you, since we hadn't heard from you over the weekend. Did you still require assistance? We would be happy to help.

Constellation

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

Hi,

 

Yes it is still a problem. It sync's the wrong height every time.

 

It also now syncs sleep incorrectly by one hour. The clock is correct on both the Gear and phone. The sleep is recorded on the fit2 pro correctly, but when synced, shows as one hour later on Samsung Health. I.e. sleep of 12a.m.-6a.m. on wrist will sync as 1a.m.-7a.m. on Samsung Health.

 

Red Giant

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

Community, has anyone else experienced errors with the S health app like he has described?

Red Giant

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

@user9R8f7iUfqe

 

If need be, you can also reach out to our Samsung Health Specialists at 1-855-795-0509.

Constellation

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

I am having the same problem. When calculating my BMI, it is saying I am 2ft 6 inches, even though my profile states I am 5 ft 7 inches.

 

Constellation

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

I am having the same issue. In my profile it has 5'9" and when I select the weight measure it list me at 3'5" and an BMI of 94.1. any updates on this?

Constellation

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

[ Edited ]

Same issue here! My gear fit2 is recording my height as 2'9", I am 6'2" . I've confirmed my height is correct both in my Health profile as well as my settings on my fit . I'm actually glad to see that this problem is affecting other people.  Now I know it isn't just me! 

 

Edit: Just to be clear, I am referring to the weight recording in Samsung Health, as reported by my Gear Fit2.  (I am using a Galaxy Note 8)

Astronaut

Re: Synced weight data from gear fit2 pro is wrong in Samsung Health

Yes, same problem with height being wrong only on the BMI screen.